Poehlman_TCFF_2016_1170

TCFF XII Award Winners

For those of you who couldn’t be with us for the festival’s awards ceremony, you can check it out online or by reading the list of winners below. Congrats to yet another incredibly talented group of films and filmmakers!

FOUNDERS AWARDS

Poehlman_TCFF_2016_1170

Festival Executive Director Deb Lake congratulates Elite Zexer

Stuart J. Hollander Prize for Best Kids Film
Oddball” Directed by Stuart McDonald

Buzz Wilson Prize for Best Avant Garde Film
Elephant’s Dream” Directed by Kristof Bilsen

Roger Ebert Prize for Best FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY Film by a First Time Filmmaker
Kings of Kallstadt” Directed by Simone Wendel

Roger Ebert Prize for Best FOREIGN FICTION Film by a First Time Filmmaker
Sand Storm” Directed by Elite Zexer

Roger Ebert Prize for Best US DOCUMENTARY Film by a First Time Filmmaker
The C Word” Directed by Meghan O’Hara

Roger Ebert Prize for Best US FICTION Film by a First Time Filmmaker
Operator” Directed by Logan Kibens

MEN MAKE MOVIES AWARD
Jeff Grace, Director of “Folk Hero & Funny Guy
Noah Buschel, Director of “The Phenom
Brent Hodge, Director of “The Pistol Shrimps
Sam Pollard, Director of “Two Trains Runnin‘”

Stanley Kubrick Award for Bold and Innovative Filmmaking
I Am Belfast” Directed by Mark Cousins

SPECIAL AWARD
Trapped” Directed by Dawn Porter
Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You” Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Taxi” Directed by Jafar Panahi

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY
Disturbing the Peace” Directed by Steve Apkon and Andrew Young

Poehlman_TCFF_2016_1297

Founder Michael Moore holds the mic for Kulikar Sotho who received the Founders Grand Prize for Best Film

BEST FOREIGN FICTION
El Clasico” Directed by Halkawt Nustafa

BEST US DOCUMENTARY
Cameraperson” Directed by Kirsten Johnson
Unlocking the Cage” Directed by D.A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus 

BEST US FICTION
Maggie’s Plan” Directed by Rebecca Miller

Founders Grand Prize Best Film
The Last Reel” Directed by Kulikar Sotho

AUDIENCE AWARDS

BEST US FICTION
My Blind Brother” Directed by Sophie Goodhart

BEST US DOCUMENTARY
Equal Means Equal” Directed by Kamala Lopez

BEST FOREIGN FICTION
A Man Called Ove” Directed by Hannes Holm

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY
Disturbing the Peace” Directed by Stephen Apkon & Andrew Young

BEST FICTION SHORT
One Smart Fellow” Directed by Timothy Busfield & Tommy Lohmann

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Pickle” Directed by Amy Nicholson

BEST KIDS FILM
Taking Flight” Directed by Brandon Oldenburg

SHORT FILM AWARDS

SPECIAL MENTION SHORT FILM
Snails” Directed by Grzegorz Szczepaniak

SPECIAL MENTION SHORT FILM
Pearl” Directed by Patrick Osborne

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Speaking is Difficult” Directed by 

BEST FICTION SHORT
Over” Directed by Jorn Threlfall

DOWNTOWN WINDOW CONTEST WINNERS

First Place
All Access Pass for two to the State and Bijou for one year and two tickets to the 2016 Filmmaker Party
Cherry RepublicIMG_4061
FullSizeRender 2FullSizeRenderSecond Place
$25 Gift Card & 12 Tickets to State and Bijou
Becky Thatcher Designs

Third Place
TCFF Merchandise
Great Lakes Bath & Body