Opening Night Party

2015 Award Winners

Michael Moore and our Board of Directors presented an array of awards to this year’s amazingly talent class of TCFF filmmakers and guests. Read the list of all of our Founders Award and Audience Award winners.

Opening Night Party

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS

Audience Award Winner for Best Kids Short: “The Present

Audience Award Winner for Best Narrative Short: “Birthday

Audience Award Winner for Best Documentary Short: “Naneek20058859628_8a6c83c5a3_o (1)

Audience Award Winner for Best Kids Film: “Fiddlesticks

Audience Award Runner Up for Best Foreign Film: “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

Audience Award Winner for Best Foreign Film: “Tangerines

Audience Award Runner Up for Best American Film: “Learning to Drive

Audience Award Winner for Best American Film: “Kill the Messenger

Audience Award Runner Up for Best Documentary Film: “The Hunting Ground

Audience Award Winner for Best Documentary Film: “A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Velasquez Story

SHORT FILM WINNERS

Founders Prize Special Mention Short Film: “Let Your Light Shine

20220606086_cb93253a8c_oFounders Prize for Best Narrative Short: “Discipline

Founders Prize for Best Documentary Short: “My Enemy, My Brother

FOUNDERS AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award: Geraldine Chaplin

Visionary Award: Robert Altman

Michigan Filmmaker Award: Roger Corman

Discovery Award: Kaouther Ben Hania, “Challat of Tunis

Changemaker Award: Ross Caputi, “Fear Not the Path of Truth

Stuart J. Hollander Prize for Best Kids Film: “Fiddlesticks

Buzz Wilson Prize for Best Avant-Garde Film: “Journey to the West

Founders Prize Special Award: “7 Chinese Brothers

Founders Prize Special Award: “The Trials of Spring20252692871_6e7ae992e7_o

Founders Prize Special Award: “The Wolfpack

Founders Prize Special Award: “Roseanne for President!

Founders Prize Special Award: “The Armor of Light

Founders Prize Special Award: “Wild Tales

Founders Prize Special Award: “Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem

Founders Prize Special Award: “The Last Five Years

Roger Ebert Prize for Best Film by a First Time Filmmaker: “T-Rex

Stanley Kubrick Award for Bold and Innovative Filmmaking: “Tangerine

Founders Prize for Best Documentary: “The Wanted 18

Founders Prize for Best Comedy: “Finders Keepers

Founders Prize for Best Drama: “Two Days, One Night

Founders Prize for Best Film: “Listen to Me Marlon

TCFF DOWNTOWN WINDOW DECORATION CONTEST

First Place: Great Lakes Bath & Body and Paperworks Studio20058859758_5d2e9f1984_o
Second Place: Toy Harbor
Third Place: Haystacks

FIM GROUP BUMPER CONTEST

First Place
Claire Holloway
DECISION TIME
$1,000

Second Place
Brian Steinberg
SHORT AND TALL
$300

Third Place
Mike DeRosa
THE KID AND HIS CITY20041295899_733eb86c3e_o (1)
$200